Beaver County Blue

Progressive Democrats of America – PA 12th CD Chapter

Labor Endorsed Candidates Advance in PA Primary

Posted by randyshannon on May 24, 2013

Labor Wins On Primary Day

The Labor Movement across Pennsylvania flexed its muscle on primary election day, propelling many of our endorsed candidates to victory.  In municipal, school board, and judicial races, and in two special elections for state house, it was a good day for working families, and for the candidates who support us.

“Elections have consequences;” said Pennsylvania AFL-CIO President Rick Bloomingdale.  “After seeing the consequences of recent election cycles, labor members and a majority of voters from across the Commonwealth stood together yesterday in so many of these elections, and delivered victories for Pennsylvania’s workers.”

In the special election for House District 42, Dan Miller (D – Allegheny) won a commanding 20-point victory over his opponent to fill the seat of newly elected State Senator Matt Smith.   Kevin Schreiber (D – York), running in the 95th House District to replace Auditor General Eugene DePasquale, also won on Tuesday by an impressive 15-point margin.

“The voters in HD 42 and HD 95 spoke loud and clear, in what will become a referendum opposing the failed policies of the Corbett Administration, in favor of a pro-worker, pro-community agenda;”  added Pennsylvania AFL-CIO Secretary-Treasurer Frank Snyder.  “The PA AFL-CIO would like to give special credit to the Allegheny and York / Adams Central Labor Councils, who spearheaded these Special Elections through their early recommendations and affiliate-field mobilization.”

Central Labor Council bodies from across the Commonwealth also endorsed in many local elections, and worked hard to propel their candidates to victory.

In Allegheny County, a slate of pro-education candidates took on incumbent school board members in Bethel Park – where teachers have been working without a contract for three years – and all won spots on the fall ballot.  Allegheny County also saw three of the four CLC-endorsed candidates for Court of Common Pleas, as well as all six of their endorsed County Council and three of four endorsed Pittsburgh City Council candidates win election.

Also in southwestern PA, two judicial candidates and the candidate for sheriff who were endorsed by the Washington-Greene CLC won their elections; and one of the two Common Pleas Court judicial candidates endorsed by the Allegheny County Labor Council in Fayette County received the most votes on both the Democratic and Republican primary ballots.

In southeastern PA, the Berks County CLC saw both of their endorsed candidates for the Court of Common Pleas, as well as their endorsed candidate for Reading City Council District 1, win their primary elections.

And in Philadelphia, the Philadelphia Council AFL-CIO saw their endorsed candidates for City Controller and District Attorney, as well as several endorsed judicial candidates, win election yesterday.  Among their candidates who won were four union members: Fran Shields (UA) and Henry Lewandowski (IBEW) for Municipal Court; and Omar Sabir (LIUNA) and Donna DeRose (AFSCME) for Traffic Court.

We would also like to congratulate Blair-Bedford Labor Council President Robert Kutz, who was elected to a study commission in Altoona to examine the city’s government and make a recommendation on a potential home rule charter for the city; and to Northeastern Area Labor Federation Coordinator Roxanne Pauline, who won the Democratic primary for mayor of Taylor, PA, in Lackawanna County.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: